Study on Anchorage System of Metal Liners Subjected to Impact Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshito  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (30111826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMMAD AMIN  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10252256)
USAMI Tsutomu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50021796)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsImpact Load / Anchorage System / Metal Liner / Nonlinear Impact Analysis / エネルギー吸収 / 衝撃挙動
Research Abstract
Different types of metal liners are investigated to protect the concrete surface of structures subjected to impact load. During the period from 1994 to 1995, the basic research has been carried out in order to investigate the strength characteristics, the failure modes and the energy absorption capacity of these structures. This research could find the best shape of metal liners and the best anchorage type. The steps and results of this research were as follows.
First, the test data of metal liners with several shapes and anchorage types were analyzed to find the characteristics of the impact load and the energy absorption capacity in each test. The result of this analysis showed that the metal liner with cruciform ribs anchored by the deformed steel bars had the best performance.
The second step was to model tlie metal liner, the anchorage system including the anchor bolts and the concrete body, and to use the Finite Element Method (FEM) to carry out the elasto-plastic analysis of this … More model. The results of the analysis were compared with the static test data, and a model that can reasonably simulate the static test was developed.
The third step of the research was to use Dyna3D (LS-Dyna), an impact nonliner analysis FEM package, to create a numerical model of the specimen and the boundary conditions, and to compare the results of analysis with the test data in order to develop a new model that can accurately simulate the impact load impact behavior. The materials used for the impactor's model were steel, concrete, and rock. Then, a parametric study has been made to study the effect of several types of anchorage. In addition, basic data needed for establishing a design method were found.
The final step was to use the relationship between the analysis results and the energy absorption capacity in the case of impact loading test to establish a new design method based on the the energy absorption capacity criterion. In addition, focusing on the hardening of metal liner, a method for impact load history prediction has developed. Less