Fundamental Study on Shape Recoginition of Arbitrary 3D Domain and Its Input to Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takeo  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (30026322)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDelaunay Triangulation / 3D Configuration / Shape Recognition / CAD / Contour Data / Geometricl Surface / 形状認識 / TIN / GIS / 等高線 / 棚田現象 / 形状認認 / ブレーク・ライン
Research Abstract
The aims of this research work are (1) how to recognize the configuration of arbitrary 3D domain and (2) how to input it to computer, and the result of this study is usefully used for the input data for the finite element analysis. Generally speaking the fundamenta data used at the beginning is CAD data or point data on the surface of the body. Then, the recognition of the configuration is a set of triangles which cover whole surface of the body, and the problem is how to generate triangles from CAD data and point data. In this research work the Delaunay triangulation is used as a basic tool to generate triangles using points on the surface of body. To obtain necessary triangles at first data points are selected, second triangulation using them is achieved, third unnecessary triangles are removed and necessary triangles are generated if necessary, and finally whole surface is covered using triangles. Necessary software systems are prepared in this research work, and the examination of proposed softwares are achieved through a number of test problems. Sufficient results could be obtained through test problems, and, at the same time, following problems are found ; (1) saving of CPU time and necessary memories for the calculation (2) how to adjust the triangulation of the surface and volume, since proposed research work is a part of preprocessing for FEM.For the second problem the investigator could already propose a method which can generate tetrahedra whose surfaces cover the surface of the object.