THEORETICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL APPLICATION OF ACTIVE VIBRATION CONTROL TO BRIDGE VIBRATION UNDER TRAFFICLOADS BY SEVERAL CONTROL LAWS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Takatoshi  Nagasaki Univ., Fac.of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90039686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUDA Hiroshi  Nagasaki Univ., Fac.of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20157324)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  Nagasaki Univ., Fac.of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30039680)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBridge vibration / Road environment / Vibration control / Active control / Control law / Traffic loads / 交通荷重
Research Abstract
In nearby urban elevated highway bridges, the ground vibrations caused by the traffic induced vibrations affect the buildings. This project studies the active vibration control to the traffic induced vibrations by the several control laws. In order to the realize active vibration control for the elevated bridges, we need to solve the problems as follows.
(1) to predict the state variables of the moving vehicles from the informations obtained by the observation points of the bridge.
(2) to obtain the optimal control laws for the time variant systems.
(3) to develop the actuator to generate the desirable control forces.
Results obtained in this project are summarized as follows :
(1) Applying the Kalman filter to the bridge-vehicle-road system, we can predict the state variables of the bridge-vehicle system from the informations of one observation point on the bridge. By combing the optimal feedback control and the Kalman filter, the stochastic control law can be formulated.
(2) A new control law for the time variant system can be obtained by expanding the instantaneous optimal control theory. The effectiveness of the control law is confirmed by the numerical simulations.
(3) The trial construction of actuator was done. We did the vibration control tests of the pedestrian bridge using by the actuator. On the results of the test, the effectiveness of the actuator is ascertained.