Project/Area Number |
06650526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Hirokazu Chuo Univ., Faculty of Policy Studies, Assoc.Prof, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (80256023)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Numerical analysis / Aerodynamic Stability / Vortex-excited oscillation / Wake-galloping / 計算力学 |
Research Abstract |
(1) To grasp the characteristics of Wake-galloping of tandem cable As a result of numerical analyzes, that it is highly probable that the production of switching of flow causing the pattern of flow to change from outer accelerated flow to gap flow acts as a kind of vibromotive force to increase the amplitude produced in the wake galloping phenomenon. (2) Three dimensional flow of box girder bridge To express the adaptability of this method, the vortex excited oscillation of box girder bridge is solved. The comparisons of the numerical results with the experimental results exhibits that the present method can be devoted to the safety desing of the wind resistance of great structures.