Role of a constitutive model in the stability problem of clay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hideki  KANAZAWA-UNIV.CIVIL Eng. professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Atsushi  KANAZAWA-UNIV.CIVIL Eng. associte professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40184361)
MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  KANAZAWA-UNIV.CIVIL Eng. associte professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70143881)
KITAURA Masaru  KANAZAWA-UNIV.CIVIL Eng. professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsclay / failure / constitutive model / strength anisotropy / strength parameters / limit analysis / finite element method / foundation / 原位置試験 / せん断 / 間隙水圧 / 数値解析 / 弾粘塑性構成モデル / 負荷基準 / 異方性 / 非排水強度 / 等体積一面せん断試験 / ベーン試験 / 1軸試験
Research Abstract
In this research project we have derived the strength parameters to be obtained from various kind of laboratory and field tests on clay. The basic idea is in the development of an elastic-viscoplastic constitutive model of incremental type. Especially we have paid attention in analysing the strength parameters to be obtained from the constant-volume-shear-boxtests and the field vane tests both of which are relatively inexpensive and yet are not widely used the in engineering practice for a reason that their theoretical backgrounds are not well-established. In addition to the purely theretical derivation of the strength parameters, we have developed computer programs to simulate the 3-dimensional soil/water coupling problems associated with the failure of clay. This FEM program requires a super-computer to solve the problems. By using the FEM program developed for 3-D soil/water coupling problems based on an elasto-viscoplastic constitutive model, constant-volume-shear-box tests and field vane tests are successfully simulated. The results are in good accordance with the tests on various kind of clays collected from over this country.