Research on in-situ measurement of unsaturated soil hydraulic properties by geo-tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Iichiro  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (00025941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Yuji  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Lecturer, 環境理工学部, 講師 (90188178)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgeo-tomography / electrical prospecting method / hydraulic properties / in-situ test / unsaturated soil / ground water / 斜面安定 / 降雨浸透
Research Abstract
Investigation of the behavior of infiltration by rainfall are very important to analyze the slope stability. In vadose zone, the phase of water and air are together occupied in viod pores of porous media. The saturated-unsaturated seepage flow finite element approach has been developed to solve these phenomena. In this approach, the unsaturated soil hydraulic properties are essential data to predict the seepage behavior in the vadose zone.
In this research, a new in-situ experimental methodology of determining unsaturated soil hydraulic properties is proposed. The main results in this research are as follows ;
(1) Electric prospecting method is applied to obtain the information of geological profiles. Am image analysis incorporating the histogram equalization techniques is used to express the distribution of resistivity estimated by axis-symmetric three dimensional tomography method.
Non steady state measurement data which are obtained in the filed are used in this approach. It dose not need time consuming data collection.
(2) Nondestructive field testing methods are proposed by Axis-symmetric three dimensional tomography method and numerical analysis.