Study on Mechanism of Chemical Pollutant Migration in Soil during Water Permeation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Seiichi  Wakayama National College of Technology, Enviromental of Civil Engineeri, Professor, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90043546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIOJI Syuhei  Wakayama National College of Technology, Material Engineeri, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (90178848)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChemical Pollutant / Cupper Ion / Degree of Weathering / Decomposed Granite Soil / Adsorption Characteristics / Soil Fabric / Diffusivity / Concentration Evaluation / 遅延係数 / 拡散係数 / 濃度変化
Research Abstract
It is found from the results of copper ion adsorption experiment that the copper ion adsorption properties vary remarkably with the degree of weathering of samples. The ignition loss which has been adopted as a criterion of the degree of weathering is related to the amount of adsorbed copper ion. The slightly weathered sample shows Langmuir type and the severely weathered one is given by BET type from the sdsorption characteristics examining in detail, and the adsoption phynomenon for the severely weathered sample is confirmed as the adsorption within the pore systems caused by increasing degree of weathering by means of X ray micro analyer. Especially, the copper ion adsorption and the change of concentration for undisturbed sample of the weathered sample are charaterized by the soil fabric which is dependent on the pore size distribution.