| Project/Area Number |
06650553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
OKABAYASHI Takumi KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 助教授 (40044630)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKIYAMA Yoshihiro KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LE, 機械工学科, 講師 (40222179)
OHTAKE Takaaki KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFE, 一般科目, 助教授 (80128339)
SUGIO Satoru MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 土木環境工学科, 教授 (70069524)
UTITANI Tamotu KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESS, 土木工学科, 教授 (70038107)
SAITO Riichiro KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESS, 土木工学科, 教授 (00037821)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Shirasu / In-situ permeability tests / Double-ring infiltrometer / Stress path / Cyclic triaxial test / Liquefaction / Volcanic soil / Shear stress ratio / 降雨 / 斜面 / ハザードマップ / 水分特性 / 三軸圧縮 / 判別分類 |
| Research Abstract |
1.In-situ tests for measuring unsaturated permeability of "shirasu" are carried out by means of two methods. The first is the method that measures the variation of infiltration rates from the double-ring infiltrometer. The other is one that does the variation of water depth in the recharging holes. 2.A series of undrained cyclec and monotonic triaxial tests has been performed on a volcanic soil "shirasu" which has crushable particles. Testing was performed on loose and dense specimens and the results were compared with those of Toyoura sand. 3.The undrained cyclic and monotonic shear behavior of "shirasu" is found to be greatly dependent on the confining pressure and its density. The undrained cyclic shear stress ratio to cause failure increases in loose specimen while it decreases in dense specimen with increasing confining pressure.