STUDY ON DEFORMATION AND FRACTURE OF ICE SHEET BY OCEAN WAVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shigeki  IWATE UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80091643)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWAVE / ICE SHEET / DEFORMATION / FRACTURE / EXPERIMENT / NON-LINEAR THEORY / 非線形理論
Research Abstract
1) Fracture of Ice Sheet by Waves
The crack span on the ice sheet induced by waves is between 1/4 and 1/2 of the wave length under the ice sheet. This dependency of the crack span on the wave length brings the regular pattern of ice fracture observed in the actual ice sea. The critical wave height for ice sheet fracture depend on the wave length under the sheet and the thickness, elastic modulus and bending strength of the ice sheet. The formula for critical condition proposed herein gives a very good explanation for experimental results.
2) Interaction between Random Wave and Ice Sheet
The characteristics of both the wave height change at the ice sheet edge and the attenuation rate under the sheet of the frequency components of random waves depend on the ice thickness and the frequency, and almost similar to that of regular wave with the same frequency. The results of this study shows that deformation of random waves can be analyzed as a linear summation of deformation of each frequency component.
3) Prediction Model for Complete Ice Cover formation in Partly Open Walter
A prediction model was proposedto predict the complete ice cover formation in a partly open water like a harbor or bay. In this model, the initiation and growth of ice sheet is calculated based on a heat budget equation and the stability of the ice sheet against wind stress and the wave motion.