Project/Area Number |
06650555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Ken-ichi Iwate Univ., Eng.Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10001140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Shigeki Iwate Univ., Eng.Dept., Asso.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80091643)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Anchor Ice / Frazil Ice / Water Temperature / River Bed Material / 水温 / 過冷却 / 土砂輸送 / 結氷河川 |
Research Abstract |
Field measurements of anchor ice are conducted for three years in a small stream in Hokkaido. Conclusions from the measurements are as follows : (1) Water temperature stays below the freezing point for a considerablly long period in January and in February. (2) Daily variations of water temperature, air temperature and solar radiation show small delays between each other. (3) Formation of anchor ice requires the flowing frazil crystals (4) Direction of anchor ice growth depends on the flow pattern around a boulder on which the ice is formed. (5) Density of the anchor ice masses is from 0.3 to 0.7, and is proportional to the flow velocity. (6) A relation between daily production of anchor ice in volume and 6 hour freezing index is obtained. (7) Formation of anchor ice is strongly dependent on flow velocity, and also on the 6 hour freezing index. (8) Concrete and steel had a larger accumulation of anchor ice while the plastic material rarely had anchor ice formation.