Study on Allevation Effects of Vegetation for Climatic Change
Project/Area Number |
06650556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBATAKE Shigeki Gunma Unversity, Faculty of Engineering, Asc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00027260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yoshihiko Gunma Unversity, Faculty of Engineering, Asc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70178995)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Alleviation of climate change / heat-balance / vegetation effects / 森林効果 / 温暖化 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop a simulation model to estimate the role of vegetations on alleviation of climatic change, observations of temperature and wind were carried out at vicinity of forest and town. The results obtained are as follows. 1.In Summer, the difference of temperature between forest and town is constant and about 2゚C when solar radiation is low intensity. On the contrary, when solar radiation is high intensity, the difference of temperature changes with time and show the peak value at evening. The range of change is 3゚C-5゚C.These low temperature of forest are the alleviative effect in the climatic change. 2.In Winter, if solar radiation is low intensity, the difference is negligible. If solar radiation is high intensity, the temperature of town shows high value compared to forest in the morning. On the contrary, forest shows high value compared to town in the afternoon. This tendency is strengthened by high wind velocity. The simulation model of air flow is under construction using 3-dimensional LES model. In future, the heat-balance equations must be taken into account.