Mechanics of hyperconcentrated sediment laden flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Shinji  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Sci.and Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00027286)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmulti-phase flow / debris flow / mud flow / sediment laden flow / constitutive equations / 固液混相流 / 浮遊砂粒 / 構成則・抵抗則 / 土石流・泥流 / 粒子間応力 / レイノルズ応力
Research Abstract
Discussions are made on the effect of particle size on the flow structure of sand particle-water mixture in order to investigate the mechanics of debris/mud flows and general sediment laden flows. The experimental results show that a quasi-laminar region is formed on the movable bed even in the flow of fine sediment-water mixture and its depth increases with the increase of sediment concentration as well as of particle size. Generally, the equilibrium bed slope can be predicted in terms of particle to particle friction angle and sediment concentration in the case that sediment particles behave as a laminar motion, which is common in debris flows composed of coarse sediment. But, it is rearized tha the bed slope becomes smaller than that of debris flows. A two-layr model which constitutes the upper and lower layrs is proposed to deseribe such phenomena. The shear stress in the upper layr is governed by turbulent motions. and in the lower layr by the constitutive relations developed by Egashira, etal.