RESEARCH ON THE SAFETY EVALUATION AND RELIABILITY DESIGN AGAINST WAVE ACTION FOR ARMOR BLOCK BREAK WATER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akira  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20027262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takao  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (70233129)
MATSUMI Yoshiharu  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00135667)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBREAK WATER / RELIABILITY ANALYSIS / EXPECTED PROFILE CHANGE / 離岸堤 / 消波ブロック / 破損 / 信頼性設計
Research Abstract
This study aims at studying the possibility of reliability analysis for a rubble (block) break water through laboratory experiments. The break water model is placed on a bottom slope of 1/30. Its fore- and back surface slopes are both 4/3. The model is composed of crashed stones with 24.5g (average). Periodic waves with T=1.0s and 1.4s (wave period), and H=5-20cm (wave height) are used in the experiments to measure the surface profile changes of the breakwater against wave actions. The changes are recorded with the video camera placed side of the wave tank. The records are analyzed using the super-impose function of a computer. The profile change is very quick in the beggining of the wave actions. However, it reduces gradually and stops finally when the profile reaches to the "stable S-shape profile". The profile changes are formulated in the form of S=c_0+c_1EXP (-c_2n), where c_0, c_1, c_2 are constants and n is the number of waves acted. The shape of profile are also modeled in this study. Expected slope profiles for given conditions of wave height and period in terms of n are obtained through repeated experiments with the same wave height and period. Connecting the expected wave profiles with the Rayleigh wave height distribution, the expected profile changes are calculated in terms of n. From results of this study a possibility of the reliability analysis of the level 3 is shown in a model study of a stability of block break water.