Mechanics of Stable Straight Channel or Braided Channel Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Masato  Waseda University, Dept. of Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60187854)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsstable channel width / bank erosion / sediment deposition / braided river / channel network / 河道の側岸浸食 / 河道の拡幅 / 蛇行河川の流路変動 / 網状河川 / 水みち形成
Research Abstract
The process in which a straight channel reaches a stable equilibrium state was investigated. The process is classified into a following two categories ; (1) channel widening process due to a bank erosion in case that the initial channel width is larger than the stable one, (2) channel narrowing process due to a sediment deposition around a water margin which is caused by the unsteadiness of water discharge. Such two processes were reported through the field investigations by the researchers in Public Works Research Institute, Ministry of Construction, Japan. In this study, the processes were simulated in an experimental flume. Numerical simulation model was also constructed to understand the process itself.
The process in which a braided channel network forms was also investigated. Channel network formation on a bare slope as well as a braided river formation in a flume was studied experimentally with a focus attention on the similarity between these two processes. The mechanism was understood. For example, subsurface flow plays an important role in such formation. Some other interesting information was also obtained. Besides the experimental investigation, numerical model was developed in some limited conditions. This will be extended in more sophisticated version in future.
The mechanisms of the above two processes were made clear as the author expected in the initial plan.