Meandering water Rivulets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUMURA Kazumasa  Kanazawa Institute of Technology Dept. of Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70139749)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMeandering Water Rivnlets / Lrear Analysis / Surface Tension Force / Nonlinean Analysis / Som Venant Equations / Wavelength of Meandor / Power series / Runge-Kutta method / サンブナン方程式 / ルンゲ・クッタ法 / ルンゲンクッタ法
Research Abstract
Water rivulet on an inclined smooth plate forms stable meander for given flow conditions. The bend theory to describe the meandering water rivulet includes the effect of the surface-tension force. The governing equations are the St. Venant equations of shallow water flow along the flow direction, where the curvilinear coordinate system is employed. The resultant bend equation is nonlinear. The linear stability analysis of this bend equation for infinitesimally small disturbance was done by Mizumura (1993) neglecting small terms (nonlinear terms). But the stable meander form of stream has finite amplitude and shows the derivation from Cartesian sinusoidal pattern. The meandering forms of water rivulets are very similar to those of meandering rivers (Parker et al. 1982 ; 1983). The geometrical forms of the meandering rivers are expressed by sine-generated curves. But the deviation of meander form from the first order sine-generated curve gives periodic property. This deviation is explained by fattening and skewing from the first order sine-generated curve. The approximate solution for the nonlinear analysis of the bend equation including the surface-tension force shows the deviation very well using the third order sine-generated curve. The computational result of the meander form of the water rivulet is in good agreement with the observations.