Observational study on rainwater infiltration into a mountain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJIMA Eiichi  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80027276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Ryuma  Toyama Prefectural University, College of Technology, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (60027290)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsrain-infiltration / fractured sedimentary rocks / mountain tunnel / seepage / water quality / CO_2 gas / observation / 山体トンネル湧水
Research Abstract
Through continuous monitoring of seepage into a tunnel in a mountain composed of sedimentary fractured rocks and CO_2 gas concentraiton (C_<co2>) within the tunnel, the following is disclosed : (1) Increase in the discharge of seepage water (Q) owing to rainfall was observed to be faster than that in C_<co2>, when Q was large. Comparing a theoretical analysis with the observed result, it was concluded that, when C_<co2> shows a peak value, a slowly infiltrating component (matrix flow) begins to contribute to the seepage discharge. Pore-airs with high concentration of CO_2 gas near the ground surface are transported downwards by movement of the matrix flow. These ascertain the existence of two infiltration components called 'fissure flow' and 'matrix flow' which occur in relatively large and small voids of fractured rocks base, respectively. Overall, information of CO_2 gas concentraiton is useful for understanding the infiltration process. (2) A detected quite good correspondence of variation in the electrical conductivity of seepage water to that in C_<co2> is based on the chemical process that, the concentraiton of HCO_3^- (dominant anion) changes with varying C_<co2> in void-airs via dissolution/degassing.