Behavior of approaching vehicle and obstruction process for through traffic at commercial facilities facing to trunk road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YAMGATA Koichi  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70002053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMDA Minoru  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (50182556)
KIN Toshiaki  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40205050)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCommercial facilities / Traffic flow model / Road side access / Turning movement / Computer simulation / Evaluation of alternative design / 沿道型大規模店舗 / 錯綜分析 / 挙動シミュレーションモデル
Research Abstract
This research contributes to the planning and design of commercial facilities located at trunk road from the view of accessing traffic and through traffic of the road. The purposes of this research are shown below.
1) To clarify the behaviors of accessing vehicles around the entrance of the facilities.
2) To clarify the process that the behaviors of accessing vehicles obstruct the smoothness and safety of through traffic on the road.
3) To built the computer simulation model of these behaviors and process to evaluate the design of entrance.
Several sets of field survey were conducted and then mathematical models to describle behaviors of accessing vehicle were constructed.
It was clarified that frequencies of braking, lane-changing and stopping of the vehicle following to the accessing vehicle was influenced by the amount of through traffic, the proportion of lane usage, and the traffic volume of accessing vehicles.
For the right turning accessing vehicle, which should cross the lane for counter traffic, the important factor is the behavior of the counter traffic. It was clarified that right turing vehicles have the tendency that they would choose insufficient gap and then relatively much amount of counter traffic should take some evasive actions.
On the basis of these observations, structures of computer simulation model were decided. Then computer program was built.
The representativeness of this model was evaluated. Also several situations were compared using this model.