Pedestrian Traffic Flow and Level of Service at Railway Station Plazas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Izumi  Yokohama National University Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (00013227)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRailway station plaza / Pedestrian / Crossing flow / Level of service / Traffic operation / 滞留
Research Abstract
Pedestrian behavior at railway station plaza changes depending upon the both geometric design of the plaza and traffic flow conditions. In this study, this pedestrian behavior was analyzed and evaluated by using the observed data at station plazas. In particular, conflicting and crossing pedestrian behavior were examined from various aspects.
In the first stage, research topics concerning pedestrian flow management were summarized through reviewing previous many research works. And in the following stage, the conflicting features of pedestrian flow at the front spaces of wickets were analyzed and discussed in detail based on data collected from video-tape recorders at some station plaazas. When pedestrian flows cross each other, some pedestrians decide to stop and others change their way. These conditions were evaluated bymany testees from the viewpoints of walking comfort index.
Semantic defferential method (SD Method) was applied to make clear the structure of pedestrian consciousness and to obtain effective explanatory factors. Based on these results, level of service for pedestrians at the station plazas was proposed and evaluation procedures were discussed in some detail.
At the final part, spatial distribution of waiting persons at station plazas was analyzed in relation to various surrounding facilities. These analytical results will be applied to the comprehensive evaluation of the complicated pedestrian behavior at the railway station plazas.