Support System for Traffic Congestion Measures in Urban Areas by Traffic Assignment Method Combined with Capacity Analysis of Signalized Intersections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Jun-ichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90126590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Ysunori  Kyoto University, Faculty of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10026114)
MIYAGIMA Masakatsu  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assoc. P, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70143881)
KIMATA Noboro  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30026166)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTime-of Day Traffic Assignment Method / Signalized Intersection / Simulation System by Petri-Net Model / Expert Systeme / Transportation Demand Management / Observed Link Flows / Maximum Capacity of Road Network System / Traffic Congestion / 動的交通量シミュレーション / ペトリネット・シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We have proposed a time-of-day traffic assignment model which can predict the hourly traffic volume on each network links and Petri-net Model which is usually used for discrete system simulation. In this study, we have developed two additional system models by using these models. The first system model is combined with capacity analysis of the signalized intersections and obtain the maximum network flow by the slightly modified Incremental Assignment procedure. The system model suggested here is applied to some artificial road networks in order to reveal the properties of the modified model for practical use and to discuss the interrelationships between the road network and land use considering the road netwoak capacity.
The second system model is a support system in order to evaluate the alternative plans of transportation system changes, which are generated by a large site development. The system model consists of four subsystems ; the estimation system of trips generated, the traffic demand estimation system, the determining system of off-street parking capacity and the planning and design support system for improvement signalized intersections by Expert System.
The useful results can be obtained through the applications to Kanazawa urban area and to some artificial road networks.