The air diamond estimation method that considered large-scale hub airport characteristic and route setting strategy of airline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Atsushi (1995)  Gifu Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60262747)
森杉 寿芳 (1994)  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80026161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Takayuki  Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30166392)
UEDA Takayuki  Gifu Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20232754)
小池 淳司  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助手 (60262747)
宮城 俊彦  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20092968)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsair diamond estimation / discrete choice model / equilibrium analysis / accesses to the airport / 国際バブ空港 / 国際空港計画 / 路線設定戦略 / 航空需要予測モデル
Research Abstract
We enforced it about two major studies in this studies.
The first is studies about the international airport traveler demand model that used balance general idea of route supply action of airport company and route selection action of passenger. In aviation traveler market, airport company takes supply action of route. This becomes supply action for airport administration subject and becomes demand action for a tourist. We modeled these relation using a general idea of equilibrium analysis. And, as example studies, I did demand analysis of international airline travel. As a result I showed that disperse of international airline traveler that concentrated on Narita Airport was possible currently.
The second is access traffic analysis to an airport. In this studies, We showed transportation / course selection action of international and domestic traveler to Nagoya Airport with discrete choice model using Ministry of Transport airport traveler action investigation data on the basis of individual questionnaire investigation. We applied this model in the central part new international airport, and evaluated a substitute plan furthermore.