Fundamental Analytic of Radar Imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Atsushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30026265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tetsu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00263103)
HATTORI Susumu  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50108122)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsradar imagery / stereo matching / simulated annealing / re-extraction of training data / analysis of different kinds of images / 人工衛星レーダー画像 / アッフィン変換 / 時間投影原理 / 異種画像位置合わせ / 航空機レーダー画像 / 一般標定理論 / 相互標定問題 / 対地標定問題
Research Abstract
(1) For real-time production of topographic maps from stereo or triplets radar images, stereo matching is required to be automated. However, the stereo matching methods used at present have rather low accuracy. Thus, we investigated this problem fundamentally and developed a new method of stereo matching based on simulated annealing. Tests with many simulated examples clarified that the proposed method has fairly high accuracy.
(2) Acquisition of training data is a very tedious work in superwised classification using iamge data. A land use map may be very effectively employed for this purpose by removing the outliers. We developed a blunder detection method based on simulated annealing. Through this trainning data cleaning the classification accuracy was improved by 5 to 10 percents.
(3) The simultaneous analysis of air-borne radar imagery and aerial photographs strengthens the geometry of radar imagery. However, the geometrical properties of the orientation problem of radar-and central-perspective images have not been fully clarified. The theoretical and practical investigation revealed that air-borne radar images can be anlysed very accurately by treating them together with other images having strong geometry.