On development of traffic information systems for the navigation of drivers' route choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50115846)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRoute Navigation / Traffic Information Systems / Economic Evaluation / The Value of Information / Rational Expectations Formation / Route Choice Model / Rational Expectations Equilibrium / Road Pricing / 合理的期待 / 経路選択 / 情報経済学 / ドライバー / 学習モデル / 不確実性
Research Abstract
Transport networks are increasingly faced with the problems of congestion externalities which tend to reduce the overall performance of networks. Thus, the advanced traveler information systems have been investigated in many countries as high-tech approach top aid drivers more informative route choices and to alleviate increasing levels of traffic congestion on networks. This research tried to design a prototype model for route navigation systems. The research subjects can be largely divided into three subjects in order to carry out the project effectively. The subjects include :
1) To develop a new analytical framework for traffic equilibria with incomplete information. The main research efforts are devoted to the question of whether drivers can learn rational expectations from repeated observations of traffic conditions in a stationary environment. We investigated whether drivers can learn how to from rational expectations using standard Baysian estimation techniques.
2) To design the traffic information systems for route navigation. This subject addresses to the question of whether route guidance information can covey substantial information to drivers even if drivers behave with rational expectations about their environment. The authors try to propose an analytical framework for investigating the informational role of route guidance information.
3) To measure the economic values of traffic information systems. This subject oriented to present a unified framework to measure the economic values of information systems for route navigation. Welfare measurement is made by use of random utility models with rational expectations. Two alternative indices to measure the economic values of informational messages are proposed.