Development of Traffic Network and Car Parks Simulation Model for Estimating Effects of Parking Guidance and Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Yasuo  Ehime University, Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80144319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAGAMI Tohru  Ehime University, Fac.of Art and Science., Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (40229084)
KASHIWADANI Masuo  Ehime University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026254)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsParking / Travel Information / Transport Network Systems / 交通ネットワーク / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
More than 50 cities in the world have already installed Parking Guidance and Information (PGI) systems. PGI systems provides location, direction and availability information of car parks to car drivers in order to redistribute parking demand and to reduce queues and congestion in the popular car parks.This study aims to develop traffic network simulation model with car parks for estimating effects of PGI systems.
Three times of car park site survery have been made in Matsuyama city for understanding drivers'response to the PGI system. In spite of the high awareness rate, the percentage of car drivers who used the system was relatively low and drivers did not change car park choice behavior as much as they might be. According to the Stated Preference survey, different types of parking availability information were sufficiently important for car park choice.This means that there might be some actual constraints for drivers'car park choice such as shopping time and place constraints.PGI systems are expected to reduce those constraints.
The network simulation model consists of three sub models ; demand sub-model, performance sub-model and information providing sub-model. The demand model describes a driver's car park choice and route choice behavior. The performance submodel calculates the movement of a vehicle in the network and car parks along the route given through the demand model. The information sub-model provides three different types of availability information. The results of the model calculation showed that providing availability information would generally redistribute parking demand and reduce traveling and queuing time of car drivers in the network and car parks. However, it depends on the congestion level and FULL/SPACES information might not be always effective under the congested situation.