An Inter-regional Trade Model based on I/O and Price Equilibrium Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (1995)
Kyushu Tokai University (1994)
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Shoshi  Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20135403)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfreight demand / inter-regional I / O / applied general equilibrium analysis / 産業連関分析 / 一般均衡 / 空間価格均衡
Research Abstract
This model seems to be useful in predicting inter-regional freight demands in conditions of open and short-term equilibrium, that is to say, 1) the final demand is given by another econometric model exogenously and 2) there is no change in industrial and residential location. The traditional simple models of transportation demand and land use for casting originated by analogy from results of other research fields. The most recent models have undergone improvements which combine behavioral analysis and the equilibrium theory. It is certain that practical interregional freight demand forecasting models must be trace such a path. In this sense, the present model may come to mark the first step in this direction. This model, however, can only provide tentative theoretical and practical conclusions. From a theoretical aspect, we must make it consistent with the economic theory on the behavior of firm and general equilibrium analysis in great detail. From a practical aspect, it is necessary to raise the reliability of our model by improving the database system and individual partial models. And finally, we have to carry out the feasibility analysis for the intercity highway construction projects which may change patterns of inter-regional freight flow on a great scale as far as we evaluate its availability.