Active control of noise propagation outdoors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Masaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Asso. Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (50180873)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsActive noise control / Road traffic noise / 3-dimensional space / JMC theory / Tripole / 能動騒音制御 / 3次元空間 / 騒音 / 伝搬
Research Abstract
Most of the current research on active noise control is confined to restricted spaces such as earphones, active silencers, air-conditioning ducts, truck cabins and aircraft fuselages. In this study, thc basic concepts of road traffic noise reduction by using active noise control in unconfined spaces are explored. The approach is to develop a controlled acoustic shadow, gcnerated by a wall of secondary sources, to reduce unwanted sound in the direction of a complalnt area. The basic JMC theory is considered, followed by computer modelling, and experimental measurements. In the experiments, tripole secondary sound sorces were used to control the wall of secondary sources. Wide noisy area were controlled to a quiet space by our active noise control system. The application to the road traffic noise problem was discussed.