Water Path through Solid Waste Layr and Contaminant Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamanashi Univ.
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yasushi  Yamanashi University Dept. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部・土木環境・工学科, 助教授 (80126648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Futaba  Yamanashi University Center for Instrumental Analysis, Assoc. Prof., 機器分析センター, 助教授 (00115320)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWater path / Preferential flow / Unsaturated media / Model solid waste / Convection-dispersion transport / Eractal dimension / Water path invasion model / 水みち流れ / 物質移動 / 障害面 / フィルム状物質 / 透水係数 / 流出応答
Research Abstract
Water path flow through unsaturated model solid waste was examined by experiments and simulations.
1. Permeability and Runoff Response of Unsaturated Model Solid Waste
Permeability of unsaturated model solid waste was examined experimentally. Model solid waste consisted of square flexible films (10cm*10cm) and glass beads (0.074mm-13mm). Results showed that presence of films reduced permeability, that presence of film put the experimental results close to Gaussian distribution, that presence of films decreased sensitivity of permeability to water content, and that relation between permeability and water content showed hysteresis.
2. Solute Transport through Water Path
Solute transport through water path was examined by experiments using unsaturated glass bead layr. Results showed that the combined effect of gravity and capillary forces produced water paths, that convection was more important than diffusion within water path, and that the fractal dimension of water path decreased as particle size increased. Effects of an obstacle plane on the convection-dispersion transport were also examined. Results showed that convection caused by capillary force occured behind the obstacle, and that the concentration of detouring water caused the asymmetrical temporal change of overall discharge concentration of solute.
3. Simulation using 'Water Path Invasion Model'
Simulation using 'water path invasion model' could produce water path flow of similar fractal dimension and similar convection behind the obstacle to those of experiments,