Evaluation and Improvement of Urban Water Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTottori university
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoshihiko  ottori university, Social systems engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Yoshinobu  Tottori univ., Social systems engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50224994)
TATANO Hirokazu  Tottori univ., Social systems engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20207038)
NODA Shigeru  Tottori univ., Social systems engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80135532)
KAWAI Hajime  Tottori univ., Social systems engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026316)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsurban water system / water supply / sewerage system / water demand forecast / earthquake damage / 配水管理 / 渇水対策 / 水循環システム / 水需要 / ネットワーク信頼性
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate and improve reliability of water supply systems, the methodology to examine the reliability of each element and the system redundancy was presented by using AHP.This method gave comparative importance of each element to increase the system reliability.
New method of water demand forecast which could give more accurate result was investigated. The structure of water usage which includes the innovation of water use machines and water use action was investigated. On the basis of those investigation the water demand forecast and the effective measure to save water were examined. The application of GA for dam operation was examined to increase reliability of water resources.
The damage and restoration process of water supply and sewerage systems by the Great Hanshin Awaji Earthquake were examined. Not only mechanical damage but also functional failure was studied. This study could give basic information of urban water systems when earthquake occurred.