| Project/Area Number |
06650609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY (1995) Kyushu University (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Katsumi Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80157932)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAO Shinji Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20258338)
KUSUDA Tetsuya Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Profesor, 工学部, 教授 (50037967)
山西 博幸 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (20240062)
大石 京子 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (20110835)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Economic Costing / Cost-Benefit Analysis / Water Cycle / Wastewater Works / Wastewater Treatment / 下水処理 / 排水処理 / 浄化槽 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study are to learn actual states of the energy aspect on sewage works in Japan and to investigate a selecting/evaluating strategy of possible wastewater treatment alternatives in response to site specification. A feasibility study on constructing a wastewater treatment system is carried out, employing an economic costing function. As a result, an evaluated strategy of a feasible treatment system applicable to site specification is shown by use of an economic costing function of construction and O&M on sewage works in Japan. The next objective of this study is to estimate economic costs of pollution by sewage treatment. In this study, an economic cost estimation of pollution by sewage treatment is defined as "social cost." The social cost of pollution to unit volume of treated wastewater is estimated for several sewage treatment systems. By summing social cost and treatment cost, a synthetic cost is obtained. As a result, it is shown that the relationship between social costs and watewater treatment alternatives can be recognized with ease by use of the estimating method of social cost. The meaning of the construction and maintenance costs of a wastewater treatment system for users and an administrative can be recognized by use of the evaluation method of cost-benefit analysis.