Removal of Trace Hazardous Matters by Bio-chemical Filtration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Ken-ichi  Hachinohe Inst.of Tech., Facul.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70124899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yoneji  Hachinohe Inst.of Tech., Facul.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40118196)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBio-chemical filtration / Bio-films / Drinking water treatment / Trace hazardous matters / Bio-chemical function / 微量成分 / 酸化分解
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the treatability of trace hazardous matters in a rapid bio-chemical sand filtration, experimental and theoretical researches were carried out. The results are summarized as follows.
1. No competitive interaction was observed between glucose oxidization and ammonium nitrification.
2. Each of manganese (Mn) and anionic surface active reagent (DBS) can be removed in a rapid bio-chemical filtration, although a very long start-up time are needed. The removal extent of Mn was higher than that of DBS,ultimately 100% for Mn and 70-80% for DBS.The effects of back washing and sudden change of loading can vanish into a long operation. Bio-chemical filtration could accept a low temperature of 6゚C,although more experiments would be needed.
3. A strong competitive interaction was observed between nitrification and Mn/DBS removal. Ammonium nitrification interrupts the uptake of Mn or DBS,whose mechanisms are unknown in this research.
4. A kinetic model for a lowl concentration multi-substrate utilization by bio-films was intended by developing the model for a single-substrate utilization. The model could not be completed in this research. The more investigation, such as a multi-phase inhabitant model of bio-films and a treatise of bio-kinetic parameters, would be needed.