Theoretical and practical considerations on optimal design & operation conditions for the step-feed anoxic-oxic activated sludge process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shigeo  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac of Scie.& Engg., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (10135535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Atsushi  Ritsumeikan University Fac.of Scie.& Engg., Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (90268152)
HIGUCHI Takashi  Ritsumeikan University Fac.of Scie.& Engg., Assistant Prof., 理工学部, 講師 (60288628)
AMANO Kouji  Ritsumeikan University Fac.of Scie.& Engg., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (80167957)
YAMADA Kiyoshi  Ritsumeikan University Fac.of Scie.& Engg., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80066696)
合田 健  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70101037)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBiological nitrogen removal / Step-feed / Activated sludge / Stoichiometry / Simulation / Laboratory experiments / Nitrification / Denitrification / 活性汚泥法 / 理論解析 / 数値計算 / 循環 / 学論解析 / 数値実験
Research Abstract
The main objective of this project is to establish the optimal design and operation conditions for the step-feed anoxic-oxic activated sludge process. To achieve this objective, we conducted four kinds of research work, (1) review of experimental reports, (2) stoichiometrical analysis, (3) laboratory experiment and (4) numerical calculation. Then, the following results are obtained :
(1) In the work of literature review, more than one hundred experiments were collected from journals and conference proceedings, and the quantitative relationships between nitrogen removal efficiency and many design/operation conditions were obtained.
(2) In the stoichiometrical analysis, chemical and biological reactions in reactors were simplified to make all chemical changes the mathematical functions of substrate, DO,NH_4-N,NO_3-N and alkalinity. Then, effluent water quality were formulated with such water quality concentrations in influent and operational conditions such as step ratio and recycle ratio. Consequently, the operational conditions which make the effluent T-N minimum were proposed.
(3) To verify the above theory, laboratory tests were conducted more than 20 times with artificial sewage. In a series of experiments, step ratio, recycle ratio and influent intensity were selected as experimental parameters and changed in each run. The experimental results approximately supported the above theory, although some gabs remained a little.
(4) Numerical calculation was conducted to explain the gabs between experimental results and theoretical values. The models used for this calculation have 18 variables and express many types of water quality items. The simulation showed the gabs are mainly caused by the reactions related to activated sludge, which were not included in the theoretical analysis.
Finally, it was demonstrated that the equations obtained from the stoichiometrical analysis are available to know the optimal conditions for step-feed anoxic-oxic activated sludge process.