A Study on Run-off Characteristics of Discharge and Streamwater Chmistry in SHIRAKAMI Forest Watersheds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Akio  Akita National College of Technology, Dept. of General Science, Professor, 一般科目理科系, 教授 (30042279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SORI Takashi  Akita National College of Technology, Dept. of Urban and Environmental Studies,, 環境都市工学科, 助手 (10226706)
HANEDA Morio  Akita National College of Technology, Dept. of Urban and Environmental Studies,, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (60005478)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsForest watersheds / Streamwater chemistry / Loading / Discharge / Virgin beech forest / Eutrophication / 水質調査 / 白神山系渓流 / 真瀬川水質 / 粕毛川水質 / 森林渓流水の水質
Research Abstract
We Studied the run-off characteristics of discharge and streamwater chemistries in SHIRAKAMI forest watersheds, which is famous for having a large area covered a virgin beech forest and is in the north-west in HONSYU island. The river we studied for two years in this watersheds is MASE river and KASUGE river. We selected the three points in this two river area and determined the discharge and the streamwater chemistries, approximately one time a month during 9 months from April to December. The results obtained in this research project are summarized as follows.
(1) Streamwater chemistries of these two rivers were influenced greatly by the geological properties in this watersheds and these are characterized by the high concentration of S04, Ca and Mg ions.
(2) Streamwater of these two rivers is classified into the group contains such as hotspring water and mine water. according to the classification of tri-linear-diagram.
(3) The concentration of organic matter (TOC) and nitrogen (nitrate and total nitrogen) in these two rivers discharged from the surface layr of watersheds is not so changed each other and is not reached yet the revel of eutrophication.
(4) As the loading of TOC and nitrogen increases strongly with the discharge, we must be carefully the level of eutrophication in these two rivers in future.
(5) We obtained the regression equations between the specific discharge and the specific loading for many water qualities with high correlation coefficients.
(6) Compared to the rivers in HOKKAIDOU, these two rivers have a somewhat different run-off characteristics in discharging a loading of water quality constituents. However, now we have little information for the forest characteristics, so it is necessary to continue this kind of research in more wide area having a different kind of forest.