Project/Area Number |
06650618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Yutaka University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics.Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (80134211)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Soft ground / Earthquake damage / Soil deposit / Earthquake motion / Earthquake response / Restoring force characteristic / Nonlinear response / Response spectrum / 地震被害 |
Research Abstract |
The nonlinear responses of structures are estimated taking ground motions having different intensities and various soil deposits into account. Special attention is paid to earthquake damage of structures constructed on soft grounds. The followings are described in the final report : The spectral expression of seismic wave generated from a fault is reviewed. The spectrum of incident wave applied to inelastic soil deposits is prescribed referring to the expression above. Parameters appearing in this spectrum are evaluated from avarage properties of strong motion records. The transfer function of soil deposits is estimated by means of the equivalent linearization technique. The spectrum of ground surface motion is obtained in such a manner as depending on the input intensity. Simulated earthquake motions which fit for site-dependent spectra are applied to single-degree-of-freedom systems having different kinds of hysteretic characteristics. Nonlinear responses of structures are summarized in the form of response spectra. The softer the ground is, the greater the response becomes in the period range of longer than 1 second. The response does not depend so much on grounds, however, in the range of shorter than this period. The damage of structure tends to become independent of site character as the strength of structure decreases and the intensity of incident wave increases.