Analysis Study on Fracture of Beam-to-Column Welded Connection with non-scallop methods by nonlinear fracture mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Tadao  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60111671)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnonlinear fracture mechanics / non-scallop method / J integraiion / safety to the earthquake / toughness of steel / charpy value / J積分 / シャルピー値
Research Abstract
Scallops of the beam-web at welded beam-to-column connections of steel frames bring partial loss of cross sections at the part subjected to large bending moments when a severe earthquake occurs. Therefore, they are not desirable from the point of view of mechanical behavior.
This report presents the bending tests performed using specimens of beam-to-column joints on shop assembling carried out to investigate the effect of non-scallop methods and beam-scallops on fracture behavior, ultimate strength and deformation capacity of the steel beam-ends. It is concluded that a beam without scallops has earlier brittle fracture and higher strength, and larger deformation capacity than a conventional beam with scallops. Finally, it recommends the details of the end of the beam of the non-scallop method of construction with the cost performance being based from the view point of the design, the building.