Project/Area Number |
06650625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOSE Toshikatsu Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10151474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Hiroyasu Aichi Sangyo University, Faculty of Design and Architecture, Associate Professor, 造形学部, 助教授 (80205749)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | reinforced concrete / columns / shear failure / sub-ties / shear strength / plastic theory / 立体破壊面 / 内部工事 / 上界定理 / 補強筋 |
Research Abstract |
In 1994, tests were conducted on reinforced concrete columns with square sections failing in shear. Parameters were shear reinforcement ratio and the direction of shear force to the section, 0 or 45 degree. After the loading, epoxy resin was injected, and the specimens were sawed in transverse and longitudinal directions. The observed shear cracks inside the specimens were curved, which means that the shear failure was three dimensional. In 1995, analysis was conducted based on plastic theory. The calculated shear failure planes agreed well with the observation. Parametric studies showed the importance of sub-ties on shear strength. A coefficient to express the effects of sub-ties was newly proposed. The calculated shear strength usitn the coefficient agreed with the existing test results.