Development of Generalized Finite Element Model for Compressive Concrete Based on Micro-Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Shigemitsu  MIE UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00183088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Jyun  MIE UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50224746)
MIZUNO Eiji  NAGOYA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80144129)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsConcrete / Compression / Stress-Strain / FEM Analysis / Plastic Theory / Strain Softening / Constitutive Model / Fracture Mechanism / 圧縮軟化則 / 応力-ひずみ関係 / 有限要素法 / 3次元解析 / 破壊吸収エネルギー
Research Abstract
There are two stages in this study. In the first stage, a constitutive model for concrete was proposed, based on the plasticity theory. In the second stage, the behavior of loaded concrete was simulated in the finite element program, incorporating the proposed constitutive model. Results in the present study are summarized as follows :
1.A generalized constitutive model for concrete was successfully proposed. The model can represent the multi-axial behavior of concrete in the stress descending range as well as in the ascending range.
2.In the proposed model, the plastic work consumed in concrete during the failure process is incorporated as a main parameter, which means that the micro-mechanism of concrete is indirectly considered.
3.The behavior of compressive confined concrete columns can be successfully simulated in the finite element program, in which the proposed generalized constitutive model is incorporated.
4. In the present study, simulation was carried out to discuss the capability of the program in the prediction for the following items.
1) Failure behavior of concrete under axial compression
2) Failure behavior of confined concrete under axial compression
3) Effect of size of specimen or finite element
4) Effect of inner defect
5) Effect of strength distribution due to bleeding
5.It is demonstrated that the coded program is quite useful to predict the failure or strain-softening behavior of confined concrete under compression.
6.Further research is needed for the following items.
1) To shorten the time for calculation.
2) To establish the calculation method for the simulation of snapback behavior, which was not successfully coded in the present finite element program.