Study on Three-Dimensional Earthquake Response Analysis of Structural System on Integrated Consideration of Source, Wave Propagation Path, Local Site Effects, and Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masahiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (20026090)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWave propagation Theory / Earthquake Ground Motion / Ground Motion Model / Source Model / Integrated System / 3次元埋設物 / 点震源地震動
Research Abstract
It is reasonable to design a structural system on an integrated consideration of source, wave propagation path, local site effects, and structure. This study intends to present the ground motion model based on wave propagation theory and source dynamics for seismic design. In this modeling, it needs to present the physical laws which can describe essentially wave propagation from source to site and source process on the fault surface. In relation to this problem, the site amplification characteristics related to the geological properties and topographical conditions of surface and subsurface soil layrs are clarified through the study of seismic response of three-dimensional alluvial deposit with irregularities for incident wave motion from a point source. The source model for the rupture process on the fault surface is expressed by the simple function. According to the above physical laws in modeling, the ground motion model is presented by the Green's function of the soil ground from source to site and the simple source function. The basic formation of wave form function and spectral characteristics, and the site amplification characteristics of wave motions have been presented through the variation of the key parameters of the ground motion model.
The effectiveness of this model is verified through the post prediction test against the ground motions of the Off East Coast of Chibaken Prefecture Earthquake (1987) and Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake (1995) . The prediction tests show that the ground motion model agrees well in the wave form functions and response spectra of observed earthquakes. The pertinent ground motion model based on wave propagation theory and source dynamics would present useful information and data for more reasonable seismic design of a structural system.