Optimal Adaptive and Predictive Control System of Buildings by Neuro-Fuzzy Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANI Akinori  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50155199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70031119)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFuzzy Optimal Control / Predictive Control / Adaptive Control / Maximizing Decision / Neural Network / Genetic Algorithm / Active Mass Driver / Multi-Degree-of Freedom System / アクティブ制御 / ファジィ理論 / 地震動入力予測 / 構造同定 / 建築構造物 / ファジィ最大化決定
Research Abstract
To develop the effective control system of buildings, it should be necessary to take account of special features such as complexity, uncertainty of future loading. In this research, optimal adaptive and predictive control systems of buildings against earthquake loading are developed based on fuzzy theory, neural network and genetic algorithm. These system have following special features ; (1) Target responses and control variables are described with membership function, (2) Real time prediction of earthquake input and structural identification are performed, and (3) Optimization is performed by fuzzy maximizing decision. As for the prediction of earthquake input, conditioned fuzzy set rules and neural network are employed. As for the structural identification, piece-wise linear response equations and neural network are employed. The systematic selection method of the training data of neural network for the structural identification are also developed by genetic algorithm. Objective structures are assumed 1,2 and 5-degree-of-freedom systems with active mass driver at the top of it. An equivalent variable mass system is employed as an active control method. Total active control systems for these structures are developed and digital simulations are carried out. The results show that proposed control systems can control the structural responses in accordance with the assumed membership functions. Consequently, it is proved that the proposed active control methods are effective for the control of buildings. Thorough this research, we can get al lot of basic data and systems on the fuzzy optimal control system of buildings.