A CONVERGENCE AREA EFFECT OF WIND SPEED TO WIND RESISTANCE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Junji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40128088)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslayr grid / turbulence characteristics / wind tunnel test / scale of turbulence / effect of local wind profile / intensity of turbulence / 自然風 / 乱流構造 / 乱流スペクトル / 強風 / 局地風 / 風速の鉛直分布
Research Abstract
A layr grid having 300 openings of 90mm*37mm was prepared. Using the layr grid wind fields of a uniform distribution and a straight gradient profiles were genrated. The turbulence characteristics of the 3 components of the wind fields were examined. A wind tunnel test device in Department of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University was used. The measurement section area is 1.5m*1.5m. The measurement position is the lower stream 1,500mm of the grid. The following results were obtained.
(1) Mean wind distribution in the condition where all openings of the layr grid are open :
(a) A longitudinal component (a component in mean wind direction) is uniform distribution. The wind speed in testing is 15m/s.
(b) The mean wind speeds of lateral components in vertical and horizontal directions are uniform distribution of an about 0m/s.
(2) Turbulence characteristics in the condition where all openings of the layr grid are open :
(a) A ratio of the intensity of turbulence of the longitudi … More nal, vertical lateral and horizontal lateral components became 1.0 : 0.09 : 0.78.
(b) A ratio of the scale of turbulence of the longitudinal, vertical lateral and horizontal lateral components became 2 : 1 : 1.
(c) Power spectra of the three components agree with Karman's spectrum in the theory of isotropic turbulence for the most part except the wall neighborhood inside the measurement section.
(3) Mean wind distribution in condition of a straight line profile by adjusting the width of the openings :
(a) The wind profile of he longitudinal component (component in mean wind direction) shows a straight line distribution in 1/3 range area of the center inside the measurement section.
(b) The mean wind speeds of vertical and horizontal lateral components are uniform distribution of nearly zero m/s.
(4) Turbulence characteristics in condition of a straight line profile :
(a) The intensities of turbulence of 3 components show a straight line slope.