RESEARCH ON THE MECHANISM AND IMPROVEMENT OF BOUNDARY AROUND AGGREGATE IN PASTE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Masayuki  Hokkaido Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70048049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Toshiyuki  Hokkaido Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20223167)
TOMABECHI Tukasa  Hokkaido Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40102785)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAggregate / Bleeding Rate / Retaining Bleeding Rate / Boundary Surface / Structural Defect / Paste / Bond Strength / 構造的欠陥 / 付着機構 / ブリージング水 / 内部ブリージング率 / 強度判定法 / 実積率 / 砕石 / 表面粗さ
Research Abstract
Nowadays concrete is usually considered to belong to a category of composite material. However, it has been considered for many years that many structural defects are formed in concrete before hardening. Authors compared in this paper, the structural defects in the upper paste of coarse aggregate with those in the lower paste. There is a sufficient possibility that these structural defects are not uniformly dispersed in the paste. First of all, it is considered that the W/C ratio of the paste near the aggregate is not equal to that of the other paste in concrete before hardening.
For this reason, authors measured the W/C ratio with a color difference meter and the total pore volume with a porosimeter in respective boundary paste near the aggregate.
As a result,
1. It could be statistically confirmed with a risk percentage of 5% that the average value of color differece in hardened paste is larger near the lower boundary of the aggregate than near the upper boundary of the aggregate. This means that in concrete before hardening a larger quantity of seepage water remains near the lower surface of coarse aggregate.
2. The total pore volume of the hardened paste near the lower surface of coarse aggregate was confirmed to be larger than that near the upper surface of coarse aggregate.