Ultimate Strength and Deformability of 780MPa-Grade High-Quality Steel Plates Jointed with High-Strength Bolts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Kuniaki  Tokyo Denki Univ., Faculty of Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30013204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takao  NKK,Tech., Develop.of Build., Vice-director and Construc.Dept., 建材技術開発部, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstension flange / high-strength bolt / 780MPa-grade high-quality steel / bolt-hole arrangement / edge distance / ultimate strength / failure mode / deformation capacity / 80キロ級鋼 / はり継手部耐力 / 曲げ実験 / せん断接合実験
Research Abstract
780MPa-grade high-quality steel (hereafter 780MPa steel), which has a low yield ratio, has been developed newly. In order to use this new steel for tension members jointed with high-strength bolts, it is essential to understand the effects of bolt-hole arrangements and edge distances, which determine the geometric properties of plates, on the ultimate strength and the failure mode of the joint plates. The following two experiments were conducted on the joint part of the 780MPa steel plates :
Test 1 : Ultimate strength and failure mode of steel plates by tension tests
Test 2 : Ultimate strength and failure mode of tension flanges of H-shaped beams by bending tests
Test specimens of "Test 1" were made of plates of 12mm thick. The bolt-hole arrangements used were 2x2 (2 rows and 2 lines), 2x3.2x4,3x3 and 4x3. The beam specimens of "Test 2" were fabricated from a H-200x125x9x12 section. The bolt-hole arrangement of the tension flanges used were 2x2 and 2x3.
It was confirmed that the failure modes for the steel joint plates were net section fracture, tearing fracture and end fracture. While those for the flanges of the beams were tearing fracture and end fracture. The followings are concidered : (1) the prediction of the ultimate tensile strength of the plates and the flanges for each distance, (3) the failure mode and the geometric properties of the plates, (4) the ultimate strength and the geometric properties of the flanges, and (5) the deformation capacities of the plates and the beams
The useful and practical design data on the high-strength bolted joints of the tension plate and the flange of the beams, which were made of 780MPa steel, were obtained.