A Study on Earthquake Risk Assessment of Hillside City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (1995)
Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science (1994)
Principal Investigator
NAGAHASHI Sumio  Chiba Inst.Tech., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016523)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHillside City / GIS / Slope Failure Risk / Earthquake Disaster Potential / Earthquake Disaster Marage, ment / Lifeline / 災害危険度評価 / GIS / 地盤資料 / 地盤災害 / 地震災害
Research Abstract
With seventy percent of its area composed of mountains and hills, Japan has many hillside cities. The risk assessment of such hillside cities for seismic vulnerability has to be made from many more viewpoints than that for flat-land cities. For instance, severe ground quakes on hills, slope landslides and difficulties in evacuation are to be taken into account. So, this present paper is focused on the construction and use of a GIS database with its various parameters regarding hilliside cities. The paper attempts to assess risks of slope failure, liquefaction and site effects and overlay the risk data on information about the distribution of housing, public facilities, and population, among others.The paper there-by seeks to evaluate the vulnerability of slope cities to earthquakes.