Study on the thermal design of breezing path with leading the cool air which ooze out from tree shaded areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hideaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac., of Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80168228)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicro area climate / Air temperature distribution / Humidity distribution / Radio-temperature / Air flow / Tree / Pond / Lawn / 爽やかさ
Research Abstract
There are large differences of air temperature between the south and north sides of trees and the sunny and shade portions of a street lined with trees. It seems that the differences cause specific air currents and provide a comforting effect on the outdoor conditions. However, it is difficult to precisely locate and define the areas and characteristics of outdoor micro area climates because of wide variations and disorder.
Distributions of outdoor air temperature and humidity are measured by air intake type sensors. That move automatically or manually bakc and forth in the observations area. From the average pattern of distributions, some basic characteristics of outdoor micro area climate are discernible.
From the measurement of outdoor micro area climate, we found that tree create gentle air currents by releasing the heated and dumped air naturally due to it's natural controlling of its own temperature by transpiration. Moreover, shading from solar radiation has a significant effect of keeping ground cool. Furthermore, it causes cool air current under space of the green shades.
Also clarified that there are large difference of air temperature between sunny and shade portions of tree planed areas. That difference is almost equal to the difference between urban and suburban temperatures. Taking a walk, such change of thermal environment offers a refreshing circumstances.