Effects of Belt of Trees on Road Traffic Noise Annoyance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kiyoto  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40002860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Takashi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30109673)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBelt of trees / Noise barriers / Road traffic noise / Annoyance / Social survey / Dose-response relationship / Path analysis / 数量化理論II類
Research Abstract
Surveys on community response to road traffic noise were carried out at sites with and without belt of trees in Tomakomai and at sites with and without noise barriers in Kyushu. The total numbers of respondents and response rates are 268,92.4% in Tomakomai, and 387,79.5% in Kyushu, respectively.
The distributions of respondents regarding demographic parameters are almost the same. However, the significant reductions of general annoyance and activity interference were shown at sites with belt of trees and noise barriers. Particularly, the differences in general annoyance, annoyance caused by exhaust and difficulty to open windows were larger.
Path analysis was applied to the social response and noise data to investigate what factors strongly affect general annoyance. The effects of exhaust and vibration on general annoyance were larger at both sites with and without belt of trees. At sites without trees, sensitivity to noise and quality of sleep affected annoyance more and at sites with trees, safety for road affected more. The effects of irritation and awakening were larger at both sites with and without noise barriers. At sites without noise barriers, sensitivity to noise and L_<eq> affect annoyance more and at sites with barriers TV/radio disturbance quality of sleep strongly affect annoyance.
Such results suggest that safety for road and listening interference were relatively increased by visually concealing the noise sources with belt of trees and noise barriers and that not only reducing noise level but also the visual effect are important as noise measures.