Relationship between Land Uses and heat fluxes at the ground surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OKA Tatsuo  Utsunomiya University, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10185407)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLand use / Heat fiuxes / Tenperature distribution / 渦相関法 / 土地利用形態 / 地表面
Research Abstract
We made researches in order to get the relation between the air temperature and the land use. Analysis for this report was made by using data from the west of Hokkaido, Tokyo, Nagano, etc, and a regression analysis between the temperature and the land use. In this analysis, the land use is classified into four kinds (1. artifical area, 2. agriculturally cultivated area, 3. forest land, 4. water area) and the height above the sea level is also considered.
The study led to the following result.
1) The artificial area always tends to raise the air temperature and the agriculturally cultivated area lower.
2) The influence of the forest land on it is small.
3) The water area intensely influences on the minimum temperature.
4) The height above the sea level makes the temperature lower, approximately 0.6゚C per 100 meters rise.