Study on Available Water Amount of Urban River as Cooling Water from the Viewpoint of Influence on Water Quality and Urban Climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Department of Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20029268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Junji  Osaka University, Department of Environmental Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 助手 (50089877)
MIZUNO Minoru  Osaka University, Department of Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029269)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDomestic Heating and Cooling / Urban River / Unushed Energy / Thermal Effluents / Water Quality of River / Ecosystem in River / Environmental Carrying Capacity / Urban Climate / 地域冷暖房プラント / 冷却水排水 / 河川水熱源 / 河川生体系 / エネルギーの有効利用
Research Abstract
(1) Present condition of water temperature, water quality and aquatic life of Okawa, Tosaborigawa and Dojimagawa water system in Osaka city was clarified by field and literature surveys to determine the environmental carrying capacity of the water system.
(2) The authors verified that two-dimensional stream tube model was available to predict water temperature and quality of natural river only where buoyant force caused by temperature difference is small. MIM and SIMPLE algorithms were useful to predict thermally polluted domain by thermal effluents from domestic heating and cooling plant. The high accuracy of SIMPLE computation code was verified by comparison between simulation results and measurement data of water temperature and DO near the junction of Okawa and Neya river. To determine the environmental carrying capacity of water system, it is important to predict three dimensional thermally polluted domain.
(3) The authors determined the environmental carrying capacity of Okawa, Tosaborigawa and Dojimagawa water system in consideration of the damage to the local aquatic life. The degree of the damage to the aquatic life was classified to three categories.that is, the level of negligible damage, of slight damage and of severe damage to aquatic life. The available amount of river water as cooling water for domestic heating and cooling plant was discussed for each category.