S on the Utilization of Alpinia Fiber Paper for Architectural Use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUniv. of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MORITA Dai  Faculty of Eng., Univ. of the Ryukyus Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50128500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKASHIKI Takeshi  Faculty of Eng., Univ. of the Ryukyus Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80253946)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssheet machine / alpinia fiber / folding strength / anti-fungal / alpinia essential oil / tick / adhesives / color difference / 剥離抵抗性 / 自然光曝露 / 叩解 / アルタナリア菌
Research Abstract
The research results are summarized roughly as follows :
In terms of tensile strength and folding durability, paper made from Alpinia fiber is superior to any Japanese traditional kind of paper, washi.
The Alpinia paper is less distinct in the matter of directional singularity than washi.
The adhesion performance of newly developed material such as Alpinia paper, if used for the purpose of wallpaper, would be fully or partially impaired when combined with an inadequate adhesive or back-up material such as metal, wood and cast concrete.
A series of adhesion tests that combines the same two test pieces of Alpinia paper with each other (i.e, paper-to-paper application), using a starch-based adhesive, showed lower adhesion performance than those of a combination of paper-to-wood ; the adhesion ability was measured by a tensile-strength tester ; with varied paper thickness, the paper-to-paper application gave fluctuations in adhesivity, while the paper-to-wood application showed relatively constant adhesion performance.
As to the paper color deterioration under san-lit circumsatnces, all the test samples excepting the Alpinia paper weighing 100g/m^2 showed values of 3 to 5 ; the 100g/m^2 Alpinia paper showed a value of to as large as 25.
This is probably because the test sample applied direct to the window glazing was influenced by the sun heat ; and another probable reason would be that the test sample was machine-made and contained some thermally sensitive additive (s) which is needed in the process of manufacture.
In the case of paper screen, the change of color difference could safely be neglected because of its smaller thickness.