SIMPLIFICATION ON COMPUTER SIMULATION OF LIGHTING ENVIRONMENT BY COMPUTER GRAPHICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Minoru  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF INDUSTRIAL THCHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 生産工学部, 教授 (90059866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAYA Tetuo  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY FULL TIME LECTURER, 生産工学部, 講師 (10096927)
OHTANI Yoshihiko  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 生産工学部, 教授 (90059585)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFIXTURE / WORKING PLANE ILLUMINANCE / APPROXIMATE CALCULATION / LIGHTING ENVIRONMENT / SIMULATION / COMPUTER GRAPHICS / コンピュータグラフィクス / コンピュータグラスフイックス / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
The illuminance distribution is a guide to judge the interior lighting environment quality, and it is necessary to predict the illuminance distribution on working plane after intereflection in the interior lighting design. In interior lighting calculation, various methods have been developed to solve for intereflection among surfaces. The illuminance calculation on working plane used in the design of interior lighting is formed on an assumption that the space between the plane of luminaries and the working plane is empty. In reality, most building interiors contain fixtures, typically office desk or partitions which project above the working plane and which will influence the illuminance distribution over working plane. The conventional illuminance calculation using computer graphics is based on luminous transfer method, the number of form factors and hence the computation time increases with the number of surface elements.
A general approach to the effect of fixture on the illuminance distribution over working plane in room conditions is presented.
This paper predicted that can be establish calculation method for the illuminance distribution over working plane simpler than previous approximate calculation method.