Study on the Needed Function of Building Equipment and the Consumption of Energy-Water in an Emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kimiya  Waseda University, Advanced Research Center for Science and Engineering Assist.Prof., 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (50257200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  Waseda University, Advanced Research Center for Science and Engineering Assoc.Pr, 理工学総合研究センター, 助教授 (80257203)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEmergency / Building Equipment Function / Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster / Life-line / 阪神大震災 / 都市災害 / 建築設備 / 必要機能割合 / 供給可能時間
Research Abstract
According to the medical law and district fire prevention plan in Tokyo, emergency medical services can be provieded at four types of medical facilities ; hospitals, general hospitals, emergency hospitals and emergency medical center. All types of medical facilites regarded electric and water supply equipment as the most important ones in order to keep medical functions in an emergency situation, and communication apparutus assecondary important one. Comparative simple culculation has been carried out on the period of time in which each type of medical facilities is able and desires to keep medical function in an emergency situation based on the building equipment currently installed.
About 117 government office buildings in the Tokyo metropolitan, we have been surveyed to investgate the important degree of the building equipment function in case of emergency, the ration of essential function in case of emergency comparative to normal function, the hours for which the facilities can be operated normally and the desirable hours for which activities should be kept in the emergency.