Simulation of air temperature and humidity considered nonequilibrium moisture transfer in the porous materials in a building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Tetsuo  Gifu Natio. Conllege of Tech., Dept. of Architecture, Professor, 建築学科, 教授 (60024270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIKAWA Tadahiro  Gifu National College of Tech., Dept. of Architecture, Associate Professor, 建築学科, 助教授 (50180005)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPorous materials / nonequilibrium / moisture absorption and dehumidification / simultaneous heat and moisture transfer / moisture content / local moisture transfer coefficient / 室内湿度予測 / 多孔質建築材料 / 局所湿気伝達率 / 吸湿応答シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Problems related to humidity are usually treated as an equilibrium moisture transfer phenomenon at the finite element in the ordinary building materials at recent studies. For porous materials, it is required that the problems are discussed as a nonequilibrium transfer phenomenon at the element within. We defined the local moisture transfer coefficient as the nonequilibrium transfer and developed the procedure to identify it in this study. The coefficients are obtained experimentally for a wood board under the step-up condition of moisture absorption by using the accurate humidity generator. Furthermore, variations of moisture absorption rate by numerical simulation with simultaneous heat and moisture transfer equations considered the local moisture transfer agree with those by experiment closely.