A Study on the method for Post Occupancy Evaluation adapted to Japanese current situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANNNO Minoru  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10005366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODA Yasuaki  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 講師 (00185654)
HONMA Toshiyuki  Miyagi National Col.of Technolgy.Prof., 教授 (10125205)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPOE (Post Occupancy Evaluation) / architectural planning / comprehensive evaluation / health promotion center / physically handicapped / the elderly with demendia / culture hall / 健康増進センター / 利用者評価 / 改善指針作成 / アンケート調査票
Research Abstract
The rapidly, our society has changed and the more roles, public institutions have been expected. It means that there is much necessity to evaluate and rearrange the function of those institutions in corrent complex situation. But, in Japan, there are a few trial to evaluate them scientifically. This study is aim to grasp rational method for evaluation of public institutions in Japan. We quoted a basic conception of POE which has been developed in U.S.A.for reasonable evaluation and selected four kind of institutions, a health promotion center, a welfare home for physically handicapped, an institution for the elderly with dementia and a culture hall, to do evaluating survey.
At first, we settled out POE questionnaires on the users of Sendai City Health Center and pointed out architectural problems for rearrangement by the result of the questionnaires.
Second, we had interviews, based on POE questionnaire, to the physically handicapped persons in Sendai Arinomama Welfare Home. By tabulating between the results of questionnaire and their situation of physically handicapped, it became apparent that the utility was most controversial area for heavy handicapped in this home.
Third, to evaluate three institutions for elderly with demendia, we made observation of elders' activities in the institutions instead of POE questionnaire. It was clarified that type of connection between a dining hall and wards influenced the elders' daily lives.
Fourth, we selected a culture hall as a subject of investigation and grasped complex situation to evaluate them, bacause of their own character, as a cultural device. For example, the level of acoustic criteria was increased, because of enterprising promotions by the management organizations of the hall ; as a result, good acoustic evaluation of the hall was decreased.